SIC 20110 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of industrial gases?

69 of the 195 companies registered under SIC 20110 (Manufacture of industrial gases) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 160 individual shareholders and 160 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

69
companies with a shareholder list
of 195 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
26%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder36%23%
2 to 5 shareholders49%68%
6 or more shareholders14%9.6%
Owned only by individuals26%66%
At least one company shareholder74%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders13%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.9%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.4%0.7%

* Among the 28 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 4.5 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts43%40%
Micro-entity accounts16%38%
Dormant-company accounts30%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 156 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 20110, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 5 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1RES UK & IRELAND LIMITEDUK company049134939
2HYRO ENERGY LIMITEDUK company144114958
3ENTERPRIZE ENERGY ATLANTIC PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—2
4HYDROLUMINUM LIMITEDUK company159218282
5PROGRESSIVE ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148434192
680 MILE PLCUK company053892161
7A GUPTAUK company082281911
8A. BROWN AND COMPANY LIMITEDUK company110223701
9ABBOTT & CO (NEWARK) LIMITEDUK company028333041
10ACTIUS HOLDINGS PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
11ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00001388Company—1
12ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00001393Company—1
13ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00001398Company—1
14ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00001407Company—1
15ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00001437Company—1
16ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00001493Company—1
17ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002055Company—1
18ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002056Company—1
19ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002073Company—1
20ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002744Company—1
21ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002745Company—1
22ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002753Company—1
23ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002762Company—1
24ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002763Company—1
25ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002764Company—1
26ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002784Company—1
27ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002874Company—1
28ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002889Company—1
29ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002898Company—1
30ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00002904Company—1
31ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00006442Company—1
32ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00011123Company—1
33ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00011265Company—1
34ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00011660Company—1
35ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00011803Company—1
36ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00012707Company—1
37ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00013895Company—1
38ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00014800Company—1
39ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00015349Company—1
40ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00015437Company—1
41ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00015548Company—1
42ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00015550Company—1
43ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00015620Company—1
44ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00017345Company—1
45ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00017848Company—1
46ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00018219Company—1
47ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00018227Company—1
48ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00018467Company—1
49ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00019018Company—1
50ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00019438Company—1
51ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00020448Company—1
52ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00020449Company—1
53ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00021020Company—1
54ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C 00021195Company—1
55ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C A0002991Company—1
56ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C A0003407Company—1
57ALDBRIDGE SERVICES LONDON LIMITED A/C A0004325Company—1
58ALL CARBON VENTURES US HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
59ALTKUZ CIRCULAR ECONOMY LTDUK company157047601
60ALTKUZ NXT EVCONOMY PVT LTDCompany—1
61ALTKUZNETS SUSTAINABILITY ADVISORS PVT LTDUK company162672211
62AMP CLEAN ENERGY LIMITEDUK company113209251
63AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY (STRATHCLYDE) LPCompany—1
64ATLANTIC CEDAR LTDUK company056325271
65AURELIUS INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
66AV GLOBAL HOLDINGS PCC LIMITEDCompany—1
67BABOOHAN (NOMINEES) LIMITEDCompany—1
68BCP INNOVATION PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
69BIO4GAS LIMITEDUK company145030021
70CARBON CLEAN SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
71CARLTON POWER LIMITEDUK company088334351
72CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITED - TRUSTEE - BLUME VENTURES FUND 1YCompany—1
73CEMEX VENTURES, B.V.Non-UK entity—1
74CHEVRON U.S.A. INC.Company—1
75CLEAN POWER HYDROGEN PLCUK company135742811
76CMA CGM GROUP FUND FOR ENERGIESCompany—1
77CTW CCS HOLDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
78DAVID GRAYUK company149149981
79DAVID THOMASUK company068628661
80DL ADVISORY LIMITEDUK company099124601
81EJM ASSOCIATES LLCNon-UK entity—1
82ELSDON INVESTMENT PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
83ENERTECGREEN LIMITEDUK company093437111
84ENEUS ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC4664951
85EQUINOR ENERGY VENTURES FUND B.V.Non-UK entity—1
86EQUINOR LOW CARBON UK LIMITEDUK company149448061
87EQUINOR NEW ENERGY LIMITEDUK company068246251
88FCM TRUST LIMITEDUK companyOE0042871
89FENOX VENTURE COMPANY XX, L.P.Company—1
90FRUROKK ASNon-UK entity—1
91FU QIANG LIMITEDCompany—1
92GEOPURA LIMITEDUK company118552861
93GEORGE PERCYUK company164142331
94GREEN CAT RENEWABLE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC3858341
95GREEN COORDINATE LTDUK company144590431
96GREEN HYDROGEN ENERGY COMPANY LIMITEDUK company147926101
97GUINNESS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTDUK company070843331
98HALON & REFRIGERANT SERVICES LTDUK company026453241
99HYDROGENR8 LIMITEDUK company144455681
100HYNAMICS SASNon-UK entity—1
101HYNAMICS UK LIMITEDUK company151363301
102ICOS CAPITAL FUND III COOPERATIEF U.A.Company—1
103IKIGAI AXL LIMITEDUK company121033411
104INDIVIDUAL STRATEGIES LIMITEDUK company093659771
105INFINITE POSSIBILITIES GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company105359631
106IONA CAPITAL LTDUK company015832601
107IONA CARBON CAPTURE LIMITEDUK company152600771
108IONA EI (GENERAL PARTNER) 3 LLP ON BEHALF OF IONA RESOURCECompany—1
109J G PEARS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company028926021
110JAMES FINDLAYUK companySC8740781
111JAPAN CCUS INVESTMENT CO., LTDCompany—1
112JAPAN ENVIRONMENTAL DEVELOPMENT AND INVESMENT CO. LTDCompany—1
113JAPAN ENVIRONMENTAL DEVELOPMENT AND INVESTMENT CO., LTDCompany—1
114JOE SCOTT MOULDINGS LTDCompany—1
115JOHN BROWNUK companySC2046011
116KANADEVIA INOVA UK HOLDING LIMITEDUK company160511891
117LANCASTER UNIVERSITY HRCompany—1
118LATERAL LINE BVNon-UK entity—1
119LNG9 LIMITEDUK companySC6315311
120MARK SHAWUK company049731971
121MAWJA GROUP DMCCCompany—1
122MICHAEL HOLLANDUK company083877021
123MORGEN ENERGY AGNon-UK entity—1
124NEXUS CAPTURE LIMITEDUK companySC7923481
125NIGEL FOSTERUK company042797991
126NIPPON GASES EURO-HOLDING SLUCompany—1
127NIPPON GASES OFFSHORE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC3194251
128ON-SITE ENERGY HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
129OPUS CORPORATE FINANCE LLPUK companyOC3244331
130ORI JV HOLDINGS 6 LIMITEDUK company144082401
131PARALLEL CARBON INCCompany—1
132RAB CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company076321311
133RAMBERA INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
134REABOLD RESOURCES PLCUK company035427271
135RIMERY GROUP LTDUK company092998051
136SANDYPINK LIMITEDUK companySC7044601
137SG HAMBROS TRUST COMPANYCompany—1
138SPANTECH PRODUCTS LIMITEDUK company018089031
139SUMMIT ENERGY EVOLUTION LIMITEDUK company138022031
140SVIC NO. 51 NEW TECHNOLOGY BUSINESS INVESTMENT L.L.PCompany—1
141THE CARBON REMOVERS LIMITEDUK companySC7826071
142THOMAS ELLIOTTUK company062790751
143TRANSCANADA ENERGY LTD.Company—1
144TRANSITUS ENERGY LTDUK company128122711
145UCGI GROUP HOLDING LTDUK company168857911
146UNIPER HYDROGEN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
147UNIPER UK LIMITEDUK company027966281
148VIABILITY VENTURE AGNon-UK entity—1
149WALKERS BOATHOUSE LIMITEDUK company166128671
150WAVE EQUITY FUND II LPCompany—1
151WAVE EQUITY WAREHOUSE LLCNon-UK entity—1
152WAVE OPPORTUNITY FUND I LPCompany—1
153XETROV GROUP HOLDING LTDUK company128513391
154XETROV GROUP LTDUK company096934791
155XMF2, LLCNon-UK entity—1
156YCP PARTNERS LIMITEDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 14 March 2021 and 7 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.