SIC 19201 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Mineral oil refining?

43 of the 178 companies registered under SIC 19201 (Mineral oil refining) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 125 individual shareholders and 42 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

43
companies with a shareholder list
of 178 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
47%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder37%23%
2 to 5 shareholders47%68%
6 or more shareholders16%9.6%
Owned only by individuals47%66%
At least one company shareholder51%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders7.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders4.7%0.7%

* Among the 16 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 11.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts33%8.2%
Small-company accounts24%40%
Micro-entity accounts29%38%
Dormant-company accounts12%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 40 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 19201, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1SHELL U.K. LIMITEDCompany—2
2ALLAMHOUSE LIMITEDUK company070428981
3ANDREW TURNERUK companySO3002571
4ANGLO AMERICAN OIL COMPANY LIMITEDUK company037778221
5BARNARD NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company022552241
6BEACH ENERGY (OPERATIONS) LIMITEDCompany—1
7BREADFRUIT HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
8CASTROL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC0050981
9CONOCOPHILLIPS (U.K.) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117127251
10CORINTHIAN FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LTDCompany—1
11DAWN TREADER LTDCompany—1
12ENERGEAN PLCUK company107588011
13ESSAR ENERGY TRANSITION HOLDINGS CYPRUS LIMITEDCompany—1
14EXXONMOBIL UK LIMITEDUK company038973511
15FBKG LTDUK company142315771
16FERGUSON & MENZIES TOPCO LTDUK companySC7589471
17GLOBAL ECOFUEL SOLUTIONS SLNon-UK entity—1
18GRAHAM WALKERUK company012129371
19HILL SPORT LIMITEDUK company046761951
20HIUSI LTDUK company123698111
21HOVMARKSVEJ HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
22IAIN CAMPBELLUK company167631661
23INEOS INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company069581191
24INEOS UK E&P HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC2004591
25INNOVATION NOMINEES LTDUK company059936271
26LAURASIA ENERGY LIMITEDUK company102259061
27MERIDIAN CAPITAL (GB) LTDUK company069551111
28MIDLAND OIL GROUP LIMITEDUK company146494501
29NYNAS LIMITEDUK company023591131
30PETROL OFISI A.S.Non-UK entity—1
31PHILIP BARTONUK company137785801
32QUATTRO ENERGY LIMITED (HOLDING FORFEITED SHARES)Company—1
33SHAVER GRADE INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
34SHELL HOLDINGS (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company014858901
35SILVERSMITH CONSULTING LTDUK company120759451
36SIMON DRABBLEUK company162042971
37STATE OIL LIMITEDUK company041124231
38VALERO HOLDCO UK LTDUK company075416741
39VEEDOL CORPORATION LIMITEDCompany—1
40XFUEL LTDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 21 March 2021 and 4 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.