SIC 14120 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of workwear?

188 of the 725 companies registered under SIC 14120 (Manufacture of workwear) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 425 individual shareholders and 101 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

188
companies with a shareholder list
of 725 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
39%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
60%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder21%23%
2 to 5 shareholders70%68%
6 or more shareholders9.0%9.6%
Owned only by individuals60%66%
At least one company shareholder38%33%
Majority-owned by a company*39%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.2%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.5%0.7%

* Among the 61 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 12.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts10%8.2%
Small-company accounts42%40%
Micro-entity accounts37%38%
Dormant-company accounts8.0%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.7%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 94 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 14120, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1NOON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124703572
2ALTRAD UK LIMITEDUK company107990831
3ANYA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITEDUK company091600011
4ARMIGHORN CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company115834951
5ASAP INNOVATIONS LIMITEDUK company075124511
6ASHLEY BENNETTUK company094855791
7ATTIRE HOLDINGS LTDUK company133532611
8BALLYCLARE GROUP LIMITEDUK company088204241
9BENNETT SAFETYWEAR HOLDINGS LTDUK company140699221
10BERPHINA NVNon-UK entity—1
11BETAQUIP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101450461
12BLACK DOG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDUK company113262191
13BURNS ACCOUNTING SERVICES LTDUK company048227791
14BUS STOP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company039097381
15CARRINGTON TEXTILES LTDUK company034720371
16CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
17CHARNAUD & CO. (PTY) LTDNon-UK entity—1
18CINTAS NETHERLANDS HOLDINGS BVNon-UK entity—1
19DARKSTREAM PROPERTY HOLDINGS LTDUK company092216741
20DOMINIC GREENUK company068555921
21EDWARD TAYLOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140900401
22EMILY ANDREWSUK company125909151
23ENSCO 645 LIMITEDCompany—1
24ENSCO 648 LIMITEDCompany—1
25F.R. MONKHOUSE LIMITEDUK company003414421
26FINE GROUP LIMITEDUK company056402921
27FRANCIS DINSMORE, LIMITEDUK companyNI0024131
28GARY SMITHUK company031235421
29GHC GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132796021
30HARVEY R HARSANT PENSIONEER TRUSTEES LTDCompany—1
31HARVIE & HUDSON LTDUK company005516601
32HENGST FILTRATION UK LIMITEDUK company087183591
33HONEYGATE HOLDINGS LTDUK company145978781
34HUGHES INVESTMENTS LTDUK company092695321
35I.Q.U HOLDINGS LTDUK company145978251
36INFINITY INCORPORATED GROUP LTDUK company140772801
37JACOB ADAMSUK company161859971
38JAMES KELLYUK company144412591
39JAMES MARTINUK company102341421
40JOE ALLENUK company106378831
41JOHN O'MAHONYUK company092065481
42JSM INNOVATIONS GROUP LTDUK company140018851
43KNIGHT FAMILY HOLDINGS LTDUK company155268021
44LABROIDERY LIMITEDUK company130896501
45LAKELAND GLOBAL SAFETY, LTDUK company144906691
46LIBRA FMC LTDUK company055236241
47LONGWORTH LTDUK company003368901
48MARCHES GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143489431
49MCKVR GROUP LTDUK companyNI0498031
50MEASURED IDENTITY HUB LIMITEDUK company114145181
51MICHAEL ROBINSONUK company048196681
52MSA GREAT BRITAIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131466301
53NAVJOT SINGHUK company149401971
54NICHOLAS OAKWELL GROUP LIMITEDUK company150818821
55NMHA LTDUK company119656391
56P & R FABRICS LTDUK company007918961
57PAMELA JONESUK company098832381
58PAUL JONESUK company169140551
59PAULINE ALLENUK company089769871
60PBS CREATIVE LTDUK company081338821
61PEACE TOWN PROJECTS LIMITEDUK company133581511
62PETER HALEUK company046157761
63POLYCO HEALTHLINE GROUP LIMITEDUK company099431001
64PYRAMEX SAFETY PRODUCTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
65RAJVINDER KAURUK companyOC4599411
66RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
67ROBERT HUGHESUK company094203331
68ROCKPOOL NOMINEE LTDCompany—1
69RYLAND DICKSON LIMITEDUK company012232731
70S&Z 2020 LIMITEDUK company124751731
71SAF-GARD SAFETY SHOE COMPANY. INC.Company—1
72SANCTUM WORK WEAR PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
73SCOTT DIRECT LIMITEDUK companySC1523421
74SIGNAL GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139836041
75SOUND MARKETING (SOUTH-WEST) LTDUK company034302211
76STELLA BROOKESUK company038973501
77STEPHEN HARRISUK company102500611
78STONE ARCH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company102756961
79TEMPLEMOYLE MILLS LTDUK companyNI6200541
80THE HUNGRY POLE LTDUK company097457561
81TURNER INVESTMENTS GROUP LIMITEDUK company127828171
82UFW HOLDCO LTDUK company120738011
83UNIFORM EXPRESS LIMITEDUK company051179131
84UNITED TOOLING SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company098457181
85UPCYCLED PLASTICS LIMITEDUK company130847911
86VEEK LIMITEDUK company075767051
87VENTURE (2025) LIMITEDUK company158868591
88VENUSTAS LTDUK company135735551
89WEAR TO WORK EBT LIMITEDUK company127443031
90WEARWELL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148974851
91Y.BERGER & CO ABNon-UK entity—1
92YANSPORT (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company012228161
93YRADIANT GLOBAL PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
94ZULU ORIGIN LTDUK company157673891

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 1 February 2021 and 6 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.