SIC 03210 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Marine aquaculture?

156 of the 595 companies registered under SIC 03210 (Marine aquaculture) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,225 individual shareholders and 169 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

156
companies with a shareholder list
of 595 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
31%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
44%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder19%23%
2 to 5 shareholders65%68%
6 or more shareholders15%9.6%
Owned only by individuals44%66%
At least one company shareholder54%33%
Majority-owned by a company*31%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*78%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*49%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders13%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders5.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.3%0.7%

* Among the 59 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 11.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts13%8.2%
Small-company accounts42%40%
Micro-entity accounts34%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 159 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 03210, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 13 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BLUESHELL MUSSELS LIMITEDUK companySC2543953
2CHRISTOPHER SMITHUK company086715473
3RICHARD SMITHUK company045431943
4BEN WILSONUK company050073842
5BLUE AQUA SHIPS ASNon-UK entity—2
6MATTHEW MORGANUK company142015512
7MOIDART CAPITAL LTDUK companySC3510742
8MOWI SCOTLAND LIMITEDUK companySC1388432
9NORDEA BANK AB (PUBL), FILIAL L NORGECompany—2
10PERFECT AQUATICS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company103162852
11SEASALTER SHELLFISH (WHITSTABLE) LTDUK company020651812
12SOLVTRANS ASNon-UK entity—2
13THE OYSTER RESTORATION COMPANY LIMITEDUK companySC7208892
14A ROBINSONUK company064004391
15A S PARKUK company133177101
16ALBERT RILEYUK company037568231
17ALEXANDER HARLEY SEEDS LIMITEDUK companySC0656611
18ALEXANDER MCCALL-SMITHUK companySC4126851
19ALEXANDER NORTONUK company099156321
20ALISTAIR MACKINNONUK companySC4178681
21AMAR SEAFOOD ASNon-UK entity—1
22AMAZING REEF CORALS LTDUK company133311571
23ANDREW HUNTERUK company044415451
24ANDREW LAMBUK company041359571
25ANGELA MEADUK company062973891
26AQUA PHARMA GROUP ASNon-UK entity—1
27AQUAHYDRA TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company133702461
28ARION BANK HFCompany—1
29ASSOCIATED SEAFOODS LIMITEDUK companySC3614981
30AVANT GARDE MARITIME SERVICES (PVT) LTDCompany—1
31AVID LIMITEDUK company026910491
32BENJAMIN LEWISUK company096441041
33BIRCHWOOD HOLDINGS (MALDON) LTDUK company146541201
34BLACKWATER OXSTERMENS ASSOCIATIONCompany—1
35BONWYKE LIMITEDUK company014949861
36BRITISH GLOBAL STUDY PARTNERSHIP LIMITEDCompany—1
37BRITISH GLOBAL STUDY PARTNERSHIP LTDCompany—1
38BRIXHAM SEA FARMS LIMITEDUK company032474901
39BRUNHUSET HOLDING ASNon-UK entity—1
40C RAINEUK company145446231
41CADMAN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS (AQUACULTURE) LIMITEDUK company150428431
42CADMAN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company119067191
43CADMAN GLOBAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
44CARNACH MOR LTDUK companySC7990911
45CAROLINE HARDYUK company048794271
46CHESHAM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company164071461
47CHRIS GEORGEUK company135473111
48CHRISTOPHER LEWISUK company117971261
49CK FAMILY LIMITEDUK company092708521
50COMPANY TOLLESBURYCompany—1
51COVEWAY LIMITEDUK companySC2713711
52CRAIGELLACHIE FISHINGS LIMITEDUK companySC0823251
53CRESTAS CONSULTING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
54DANIEL HILLUK company115573741
55DAVID CARTERUK company018449891
56DAVID SMITHUK company158653661
57DEEP SCIENCE VENTURES LIMITEDUK company103141711
58DEN NORSKE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company010129211
59DILIGENTUM INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
60DOUGLAS CAMPBELLUK companySC0371521
61E.A. DRING (FARMS) LIMITEDUK company006005291
62EAGLE HALL ESTATES LIMITEDUK company044194001
63EDINBURGH TECHNOLOGY FUND LIMITEDUK companySC0924261
64EMANS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company037032231
65EMMA CLARKEUK company034736681
66FAPTIC LIMITEDUK company122721121
67FH PHILLIPS & CO (LOWESTOFT) LTDCompany—1
68FOWEY SHELLFISH COMPANY LTDUK company080536331
69FREDERICK HIAM LIMITEDUK company002057381
70FSE SWIF EQUITY GP LIMITEDUK company145853711
71GADF HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065270581
72GEORGE BALDWINUK company113647891
73GRAPH VENTURESCompany—1
74GRIEG SEAFOOD NORWAY ASNon-UK entity—1
75HELEN FISHERUK company079013901
76HOARES TRUSTEES LTDUK company002711621
77ICC (FOUR) LTDUK company033325921
78IVY STONEUK company158797541
79J A WATTSUK company099198001
80JAMES HOWKINSUK company171012231
81JAMES LEWISUK company051941701
82JOHN RILEYUK company097201531
83JOSHUA WILSONUK company155588691
84JULIE BUTLERUK company047968941
85KELP BLUE BIOTECH B.V.Non-UK entity—1
86KELP BLUE HOLDFAST BVNon-UK entity—1
87KENT WILDFOWLERSASS'N LTDCompany—1
88KENT WILDFOWLING AND CONSERVATION TRUSTEE COMPANY LTDUK company158534541
89LFO INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompany—1
90LOCH ALBA GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC8185861
91LOCHLOMONDCONSULTING.COM LIMITEDUK companySC6848521
92LUCIE MORGANUK company087497481
93MALLAIG MARINE HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7676831
94MARK LAMBERTUK company055367691
95MERRYMOVE LIMITEDUK company070620801
96MICHAEL LEVYUK company045637031
97MICHAEL OWENUK company044745551
98MIGDALE GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC1051071
99MOWI HOLDINGS ASNon-UK entity—1
100NEXTSTEP ONE LIMITEDUK company142602081
101NIGEL DAVIESUK company045102361
102NINEHUNDRED COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LIMITEDUK company017419661
103NORFOLK SEAWEED LTDUK company123949201
104NORSKOTT HAVBRUK ASNon-UK entity—1
105NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON LTDUK companySC0943301
106NORTHBAY INNOVATIONS LTDUK companySC1573601
107O.E.M HOLDING ASNon-UK entity—1
108OAKFORD OYSTERS LIMITEDUK company025703451
109ORGANIC SEA HARVEST HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC3666121
110OTTER FERRY LAND & SEAUK companySC0632001
111OYSTER HEAVEN GROUP B.V.Non-UK entity—1
112P N GENERATIONSUK companyOC3853131
113PAUL COATESUK company141854221
114PET & AQUATICS PROPERTIES LTDUK company068300451
115PHAT PROPHETS LIMITEDUK company067384491
116PHILIP THOMASUK company046652161
117PONDEROSA VENTURES FUND I, LPCompany—1
118QUAEROQ NVNon-UK entity—1
119R & M GEORGE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC2717201
120RAWLE HOLDINGS LTDUK company151633431
121RICHARD BURNSUK company166460081
122RICHARD POTTERUK company053178071
123RSK ENVIRONMENT LIMITEDUK companySC1155301
124SACA FUTUREUK companySC5323541
125SAMUDRA OCEANS LIMITEDUK company144709521
126SANDCASTLE LIMITEDCompany—1
127SCALLOP RANCH LTDUK company089841791
128SCOTTISH ENTERPRISEUK company000000001
129SCOTTISH SEAFARMS LIMITEDUK company009580011
130SCOTTS HOLDINGS LTDUK company146540321
131SCOUT VI-A, LLCNon-UK entity—1
132SEAGREENS INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIP TRUSTEES LTDUK company023453591
133SEAQUREFARMING 1 LIMITEDUK companySC8187291
134SEEDRS NOMINEECompany—1
135SERVICE AQUA LLCNon-UK entity—1
136SIMON FROSTUK company066786991
137SIMON WILLOUGHBYUK company099669331
138SIMPLY BLUE AQUACULTURE LIMITEDUK companySC5865441
139SMALLHOLDING SRLNon-UK entity—1
140SSF HJALTLAND UK LIMITEDUK companySC1591101
141SSF SHETLAND LIMITEDUK companySC0931921
142STEPHEN CRAIGUK companySC2415541
143STEVEN KINGUK company045040441
144STEWART BAILEYUK company170844681
145STONEHAVAN CONSULTING AGNon-UK entity—1
146STONEHAVEN CONSULTING AGNon-UK entity—1
147THORSONS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company118854421
148TIGHT LINESUK company142224711
149TREEBEARD TRUSTUK companyCE0300131
150TROPICAL MARINE CENTRE GROUP (2021) LTDUK company131179611
151VENULUM LIMITEDCompany—1
152VILLA SEAFOOD INCCompany—1
153W.A. VERWIJS BEHEER B.V.Non-UK entity—1
154WA VERWIJS BEHEER BVNon-UK entity—1
155WEST COAST WORKBOATS LIMITEDUK companySC4594791
156WHITBY PROJECTS GROUP LTDUK company067902281
157WILLIAM CARTERUK company044541161
158WILLIAM GREENUK company092944911
159WILLIAM RILEYUK company041012511

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 13 February 2021 and 24 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.