SIC 02200 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Logging?

246 of the 983 companies registered under SIC 02200 (Logging) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 605 individual shareholders and 103 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

246
companies with a shareholder list
of 983 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
20%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
74%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder15%23%
2 to 5 shareholders81%68%
6 or more shareholders3.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals74%66%
At least one company shareholder24%33%
Majority-owned by a company*20%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*51%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.6%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.4%0.7%

* Among the 82 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 11.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts45%40%
Micro-entity accounts42%38%
Dormant-company accounts2.4%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 96 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 02200, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 2 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CARRYING FLAG GROUP LIMITEDCompany—2
2PATRICIA JONESUK company093614662
3AAD HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
4AETHER TREES LIMITEDUK company136801351
5AQUA VENTURES II LIMITEDCompany—1
6ARBARO 1 MASTERHOLDCO S. À R. L.Non-UK entity—1
7ASHWOOD TREE SURGEONS LIMITEDUK company116368301
8AUJLA GROUP LTDUK company129479241
9BAMBERG HOLDING CO LTDUK companyNI6998521
10BANK OF SCOTLAND BRANCH NOMINEESUK companySC1903861
11BARRY SIMPSONUK companySC5674871
12BEN MARSHUK company037299181
13BRIAN JACKSONUK company078806801
14BRITISH INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT PLCUK company038777771
15BSW TIMBER LIMITEDUK companySC1089261
16CARRY FLAG WORLD RECORDS CO., LIMITEDCompany—1
17CHIMAERA LIMITEDUK company157049161
18CONNICK TREE CARE TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company145848491
19CORPORATIONUK company137259541
20DANIEL JACKSONUK company128252841
21DAVID SHAWUK companySC4090091
22DAWA INVEST BVNon-UK entity—1
23DB HOLDCO LIMITEDUK companySC6799511
24DEBORAH SMITHUK company043673261
25DEVELOPMENT FINANCE INSTITUTE CANADA (DFIC) INC.Company—1
26EASTWOOD ANGLO EUROPEAN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company018867941
27EGGER (UK) LIMITEDUK company028133691
28EMMA FRANCISUK company089152461
29EURO STEEL 1988 APSNon-UK entity—1
30EUROFOREST HOLDINGS LTDUK company130684601
31EUROFOREST LTDUK company011530031
32EVEN FORESTRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117826941
33FINNISH FUND FOR INDUSTRIAL COOPERATION LTDCompany—1
34FOUR SEASONS TREE CARE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147851231
35GAVIN HENDERSONUK companySC6487981
36HALLEBACH GMBHNon-UK entity—1
37HILL FARM HOLDINGS LTDUK company130072151
38HRJ GOULD (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company107974121
39HUGH JONESUK companyOC3579031
40JACK FRANCISUK company137702391
41JAMES BENNETTUK company001404231
42JESSY II LIMITEDCompany—1
43JIM WILMER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LTD.UK companySC4826121
44JOHN FYFEUK companySC0064321
45JOHN HETHERINGTONUK company084240621
46JOHN JONESUK company172625951
47JOHN NEALEUK company044764631
48JOHN REEDUK company033676091
49KERRY ROBERTSUK company050068021
50KINDCO TRADE LPUK companySL0204371
51LANGLEY TRUSTUK company078881911
52LISA KAYUK company070387951
53MATTHEW ADAMSUK company078242771
54MCFARLANE CAPITAL LTDUK company123704701
55MELD INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
56MEPW LIMITEDUK company126445131
57MICHELLE GRAHAMUK company045308511
58MUNRO SAWMILLS LTDUK companySC2289231
59MYLECKE NVNon-UK entity—1
60NETTA LIMITEDUK company085051801
61NICHOLAS TUCKERUK company145247221
62NICK JONESUK company047228371
63NOBEL CO., LTD.Company—1
64OLE CHRISTOFFER DUE HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
65ONTWIKKELINGSLANDEN N.V.Non-UK entity—1
66OZ GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160407791
67PAUL CROWEUK company125861421
68PAUL MCMANUSUK companySC4515861
69PAUL WRIGHTUK company078499741
70PETER WILLIAMSUK company044626261
71PHILIP METCALFEUK company048079731
72RAINDANCE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company069907721
73REBECCA JONESUK company151972321
74RICHARD BAXTERUK company096388361
75ROBERT DIXONUK company004581451
76ROBERT OATES CAPITAL LTDUK company066459971
77RRIF LTDUK company072334781
78RUTH KAYUK company009969671
79SALIRE NO1 LTDUK company158436521
80SALIRE NO2 LTDUK company158436951
81SALSA DANCE STUDIO MAINZ GMBHNon-UK entity—1
82SAM FORSTERUK company047318501
83SAMANTHA THOMASUK company144534821
84SEAN PHILLIPSUK company060099131
85SKINNERS SHEDS LIMITEDUK company037094281
86SOCIEDAD AGRICOLA Y FORESTAL AFL S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
87SONDERBERG KORN APSNon-UK entity—1
88SPENCER DAVISUK company067989301
89STEPHEN RICHARDSONUK company065344021
90TC TRUSTEES LIMITED (AS TRUSTEE OF LT COL EUAN F GORDON'S 1986 DISCRETIONARY TRUST)Company—1
91THE BLACKMOOR ESTATE LIMITEDUK company002013641
92TIMOTHY KEELEYUK company081312391
93VERMALA GROUP LTDUK company155229531
94W.M. HOLDING 2005 A/SNon-UK entity—1
95WILSON FOREST PRODUCTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC8231911
96ZIGGY STARDUST LIMITEDUK company148636181

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 20 March 2021 and 31 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.